SKIPTON BADMINTON CLUB

SANDYLANDS SPORTS CENTRE, SKIPTON

Updated June 2022

Welcome to Skipton Badminton Club

Skipton Badminton Club (SBC) is a well established, friendly club, with weekly club nights and several teams competing in the local Craven and Bradford Leagues.

We have regular club nights on a Tuesday evening throughout the year, where local players from advanced to beginners practice in a relaxed and competitive atmosphere.

Sandylands Sports Centre, located on the outskirts of Skipton, North Yorkshire, is perfect playing arena, with an excellent, sprung wooden floor ideal for badminton. There is plenty of parking on site.

SBC usually has four courts available for most club nights, held every Tuesday throughout the year (excluding bank holidays) and which run from 7:45pm to 9.45pm. During the league season we continue to hold club night practices, with two of the four courts given over to matches.

The club fields both Mens and Composite (mixed) teams in both the Craven and Bradford Leagues. The league season runs between September through to April. SBC also enters pairs into Level and Mixed knockout tournaments run by the Craven league.

We are always welcoming of new players joining – so if you have talent, potential or lots of enthusiasm, please get in touch. If you would like more information, please contact Gary Kemp at cdblfixturesec@gmail.com.



Membership Fees

SBC has an annual membership fee of £150 covering shuttles and all court time for the period of September to April, paid through two instalments (in September and then in February).

During the summer months from May to August, players pay for each club night. Currently the summer club night fee is £6 for two hours of play.

Players are asked if they would like to be in a team and make themselves available for competitive matches. The team captains select players from this pool. We currently have three Men’s teams, and a mixed Composite team in both the Craven and Bradford leagues. A small match fee on game nights applies.


Shuttles

All matches in the Craven and Bradford Leagues use feather shuttlecocks, and currently we use the same for club nights. We are, however, now trialing hybrid feather/plastic shuttles for club nights and propose using these commencing September 2022.


Match Results 2021-2022

In 2021-22 Skipton had teams in the Craven Composite and Men’s Leagues, as well as the Bradford Leagues. Our results are below:

Craven Composite League

TeamsPWDLT
Crosshills1393179
Colne A1493278
Settle1465366
Nelson College1354465
Craven A1455458
Colne B1362557
Skipton14221029
Craven B13139

Craven Men’s Division 1

TeamsPWDLT
Keighley Phoenix A75252
Settle843139
Colne A823332
Skipton A831427
Colne B7169

Craven Men’s Division 2

TeamsPWDLT
Craven108266
Colne C1053250
Skipton B1052350
Keighley Phoenix C1061349
Keighley Phoenix B102820
Skipton C10105

Contact Skipton Badminton